Awards

Garden Club of America Awards

YearTitleAwardee
2014Elizabeth Abernathy Hull Scholarship Award
Kay Meyer for 35 years of outstanding achievements in environmental education for Iowa youth.
2004Elizabeth Craig Weaver Proctor Medal
John Ruan for exemplary service and creative vision in his commitment to the World Food Prize Foundation and the World Food Prize Youth Institute.
2000GCA Martin McLaren Interchange FellowStephanie Jutilla
1995Eloise Payne Luquer MedalKaren Strohbeen and Bill Luchsinger for special achievement in the field of botany, which includes medical research, the fine arts and education.
1994Winner, GCA Founders Fund AwardDes Moines Founders Garden Club - Greenwood Park Discovery Wetland Project — $20,000.
1985Amy Angell Collier Montague Medal
Mrs. Richard M. Moore for outstanding civic achievement.
1981Runner-Up, GCA Founders Fund AwardDes Moines Founders Garden Club - Des Moines Riverfront Park — $1,500.
1980Distinguished Service Medal
Dr. Tom D. Throckmorton for detailed study of the classification of daffodils.
1972Katharine Thomas Cary MedalMrs. Forest Huttenlocher for Flower Arrangement Education.
1961Medal of HonorMr. Arie F. den Boer for service in horticulture.
1957Katharine Thomas Cary MedalMrs. Tomoko Yamamoto for outstanding achievement in field of Flower Arrangement Education.
1955Frances K. Hutchinson MedalJay N. (“Ding”) Darling for accomplishments as a pioneer in practical application of conservation.

GCA Zone XI Awards

YearTitleAwardee
2018Zone Appreciation AwardMrs. Nancy Bone
2018Zone Horticulture CommendationMr. Kelly Norris
2018Zone Civic Improvement AwardMr. and Mrs. John Pappajohn
2015Zone Civic Improvement Commendation Award (for a Non-GCA Member)Mr. J.C. Buz Brenton
2013Zone Aldo Leopold AwardMs. Shannon Ramsay - Trees Forever
2011Zone Conservation AwardMr. Mark Ackelson
2011Zone Aldo Leopold AwardWhite Rock Conservancy
2010Zone Civic Improvement AwardMs. Lynda Chase
2009Zone Historic Preservation AwardMrs. Richard Moore
2008Zone Conservation AwardMrs. Thomas G. McKlveen
2008Zone Civic Improvement AwardMrs. John Ruan, III
2006Zone Creative Leadership AwardMrs. Norman Bone
2000Zone Civic Improvement Commendation Award (for a Non-GCA Member)Meredith Corporation
1998Zone Historic Preservation AwardMs. Lynda Chase
1993Zone Historic Preservation AwardMrs. Robert Fleming
1987Zone Civic Improvement AwardMrs. John Eddy
1972Zone Horticulture AwardMrs. Peter Janss
1966 Zone Conservation AwardMrs. Richard Koss

GCA Club Awards

Club Medal of Merit Award

YearName
2013Mrs. Norman Bone
2010Mrs. F. Richard Lyford
2009Ms Lynda Chase
2008Mrs. Ralph Amend
2005Mrs. John Ruan, III
2004Mrs. George Milligan
1994Mrs. Henry Harmon
1989Mrs. R.M. Oothout, Jr.
1986Mrs. Miles M. Mills, Jr.
1983Mrs. Richard Moore
1977 Mrs. Ellis Annett
1973Mrs. Fredric
1972Mrs. Cummins Rawson
1970Mrs. Richard Koss
1964Mrs. Addison Parker

Club Civic Improvement Award

YearName
2003Mrs. Luther Hill
2003Mrs. Samuel Gelb
2005Ms. Susan Noland
2012Ms. Carole Tillotson
2018Mrs. Michael Pruchnicki

Club Horticulture Award

YearName
2019Mrs. David Grieve
2015Mrs. R.M. Oothout, Jr.
2013Mrs. Michael Pruchnicki
2008Mrs. Bart Jenson
2006Mrs. Joseph Jester
1998Mrs. Steven Nelson-Vaux
1985Mrs. Michael Hirsch
1979Mrs. Miles M. Mills, Jr.
1975Mrs. John B. Cabanis
1974Mrs. Robert Fleming
1972Mrs. H.L. Crittenden
1969Mrs. Charles S. Howard
1968Mrs. George C. Koss
1962Mrs. Kenneth MacDonald
1961Mrs. Randall Klein
1960Mrs. Monroe Patzig
1959Mrs. B.T. Whitaker
1958Mrs. Meyer Rosenfield

Club Appreciation Award

YearName
2015Mrs. H. Robert Veenstra
2008Mrs. Michael Pruchnicki
1997Mrs. Richard Moore (40 years)
1997Mrs. Robert Fleming (40 years)
1996Mrs. Luther Hill (40 years)

Club Conservation Commendation

YearName
2006The Brenton Arboretum (for a Non-GCA Member)

Club Conservation Award

YearName
2018Mrs. Bart Jenson
2015Mrs. Tom Hutchins
2011Mrs. Samuel Gelb

Club Flower Arrangement Award

YearName
2012Mrs. Charles Becker
2012Mrs. Charles Lozier

Club Historic Preservation Commendation

YearName   
2019Mr. Mike Simonson (for a Non-GCA member)

Club Historic Preservation Award

YearName
2012Mrs. John Ruan III

Club Photography Award

YearName
2019Mrs. J. William Holtze
2019Ms. Kathleen Jones
2012Ms. Susan Koch-Bridgford
2011Ms. Deb Wiley